Home > Music > Guitar Lessons

Guitar Lessons

After two weeks of deliberation, I finally went back and restarted my guitar lessons. Its been two weeks of pain for me to try to catch up with Chemistry. Even after taking a break from guitar, I am still lost in Chemistry. The point is, I am glad I went back to learn more guitar, because I never really knew and appreciated how important theory is to the guitar. I can not believe how much stuff you have to know. There are so many chords and styles of playing, its just unbearable…except for my guitar teacher who is like a master at this. My teacher taught me “Wake me up When September ends” by Green Day which everyone should know by now. The freakiest part was, he memorized how to play it in half an hour, just by listening to the song. He is one of those people who have trained their ears. He listened to the song and automatically knew the chords and notes you needed to play it. That was so weird. I will probably forget how to play the song, but no worry because one of his students actually has the official tab for the song. So he can just photocopy and give it to me. HA!

Well tommorow I will be celebrating my birthday by studying for a freakin' test! I hate it sooo much. The good part is, I can go get some good shit on Thursday and have a BLAST on Friday! I'm thinking about going to Waterloo on Friday, but screw that, too tired. LOL.

Man I just got 'Fort Minor' by Mike Shinoda of Linkin Park and let me tell you, it is superb! Even though it is rap/R&B, it's still pretty good. The songs are amazing excluding the rapping part, but I can deal with that. 'Remember the Name' is so good with the strings going at it to make the main riff. The main riff to that song is sick! You can even go to the AOL website and see a live performance of Mike, Ryu, Styles of Beyond, and the others performing Petrified, Remember the Name, and more…I dont' remember though. It is so cool in the performance, oh and the weirdest thing though in the performance…two black guys playing the violin and another black guy playing the cello. Have you ever seen that before. Mostly, only the asians play those instruments, but wow, I've never seen a black guy play classical stringed instruments. I saw some behind the scenes DVD footage and the artwork Shinoda has created is kick ass. I love those skulls he created, they way he outlines them, the different underused colours, and the messiness most importantly makes it look amazing. I can't believe he even made a whole bunch of the skulls in a pile in that way. It is so cool how he does that. Mike Shinoda is so cool. He is an artist lyrically and visually and especially a talented musician. When i grow up…I'm gonna be Like Mike (no pun intended, lol). Actually no I'm not, I'm just gonna draw and stuff and maybe do some animation or something LOL. Play some music on the side and create a video/game that incorporates all my art skills, music skills, comm tech skills, and programming skills (yeh right…my ass!).

When my birthday comes around, I will probably get 'Fort Minor' and probably a game. Maybe I will get 'Burnout 2' or 'Need for Speed: Most Wanted' or better yet maybe even 'Donkey Kong: Jungle Beat'. I want to drum on those bongos all day long lol.

Advertisements
Categories: Music Tags: ,
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: